Explanation of Event levels

Major events are Major Events such as a British Championships, National events are high quality competitions that will attract people from far away, Regional events attract participants from around the local Region and Local are usually low key events in a 'localised' area and are ideal for newcomers to try the sport.

SAXONS Events

All events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Sun 22 Jul Bike O around Pluckley Pluckley Score, Street
Sat 11 Aug Annual BBQ event and social Club members' event and afternoon BBQ Lamberhurst Local, Score, Social
Sat 18 Aug Bike O around Doddington Dodington Score, Street
Sat 1 Sep Angley Summer Series event Cranbrook Local
Sat 8 Sep Dunorlan Park & Tunbridge Wells KOL Tunbridge Wells Local, Schools
Sun 23 Sep Betteshanger Country Park Summer Series event Deal Local
Sun 30 Sep Mote Park Sunday Series event Maidstone Regional
Sat 13 Oct Milton Park Summer Series event Sittingbourne Local
Sun 28 Oct Knole Park SE Score Champs Sevenoaks Regional
Sat 17 Nov KOL - tbc Local, Schools
Tue 1 Jan Trosley New Years Day Score event Wrotham Local
Sat 19 Jan Hargate KOL Local, Schools
Sun 27 Jan Kings Wood Challock Sunday Series event Challock Regional
Sun 17 Mar East Ashdown National event and CSC round Upper Hartfield National
Sat 23 Mar Blean KOL Faversham Local, Schools
Sun 28 Apr Ightham Sunday Series event Borough Green Regional
Sat 18 May Knole Park KOL Local, Schools
Sun 26 May Blean Sunday Series event Faversham Regional

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on TN1, Tunbridge Wells).

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Southdowns Orienteers (SO)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Sat 8 Sep SO - SOG A1 - Devils Dyke, north of Brighton & Hove - North of Brighton & Hove Local
Sat 29 Sep SO - SOG A2 - Lancing Ring, Lancing - Lancing (A27 between Worthing and Shoreham) Local
Sun 7 Oct SO District Event - Rewell Woods Arundel Regional
Sat 13 Oct SO - SOG A3 - Great Walstead School and Henfield Wood, Lindfield, near Haywards Heath - Lindfield, near Haywards Heath Local
Sat 27 Oct SO - SOG A4 - Pashley and The Warren, Eastbourne - Eastbourne Local
Sat 10 Nov SO - SOG A5 - Southwater Country Park, Southwater (A24, south of Horsham) - Southwater, A24 South of Horsham Local

Dartford Orienteering Klubb (DFOK)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 26 Sep Winter activity evening - Woodland Farm Trust Eltham Activity
Sat 20 Oct DFOK KOL 2 - Hucking Maidstone Local
Wed 31 Oct Winter activity evening - Woodland Farm Trust Eltham Activity
Wed 28 Nov Winter activity evening - Woodland Farm Trust Eltham Activity
Sun 13 Jan DFOK SE League Event - Chelwood Forest Row National
Wed 30 Jan Winter activity evening - Woodland Farm Trust Eltham Activity

Major events in the South East

Date Event name (select to view) Club Near Type
Sat 15 Sep SLOW City of London Race - SLOW London National
Sun 11 Nov LOK SE League event - Holmbury Hill LOK Dorking National
Sat 24 Nov Southern Night Championships (UKOL) - Puttenham Common and Britty Wood GO Puttenham National
Sun 25 Nov Southern Championships (UKOL) - Hindhead & Devil's Punchbowl SN Hindhead Major
Sun 9 Dec CHIG Mitre SE League Event - Epping NW CHIG Epping National
Sun 16 Dec SN Trophy SE League Event - SN tbc National
Sun 13 Jan DFOK SE League Event - Chelwood DFOK Forest Row National
Sun 20 Jan GO SE League Event - Verdley GO Midhurst National
Sun 10 Feb MV SE League Event - Headley Heath MV Dorking National
Sun 24 Feb HH Ace of Herts SE League Event - Ashridge North HH Dunstable National