Explanation of Event levels

Major events are Major Events such as a British Championships, National events are high quality competitions that will attract people from far away, Regional events attract participants from around the local Region and Local are usually low key events in a 'localised' area and are ideal for newcomers to try the sport.

SAXONS Events

All events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Thu 30 Sep KNC 2: (DFOK) - Maidstone East This round is being hosted by neighbouring club DFOK
Thu 7 Oct KNC 3: Angley Wood Cranbrook Local, Night, Score
Sat 9 Oct Whitstable Urban event-postponed to 2022 Whitstable Regional, Urban
Thu 14 Oct KNC 4: Vigo & Trosley Country Park Borough Green Local, Night, Score
Thu 21 Oct KNC 5: Perry Wood Selling Local, Night, Score
Sat 23 Oct KOL 2 - Hucking Local
Thu 28 Oct KNC 6: (SO) - Uckfield
Sun 31 Oct Kings Wood Challock; SE Middle Distance Championships Challock Regional
Thu 4 Nov KNC 7: (DFOK) - Shorne Woods Country Park
Thu 11 Nov KNC 8: Mote Park Maidstone Local, Night, Score
Sat 13 Nov KOL 3 - Trosley Country Park borough green Local
Thu 18 Nov KNC 9: Whitstable Whitstable Local, Night, Score, Street
Thu 25 Nov KNC 10: (DFOK) - Foots Cray and Bexley
Thu 2 Dec KNC 11: Whinless Down & High Meadow Dover Local, Night, Score
Thu 9 Dec KNC 12: West Malling & Leybourne West Malling Local, Night, Score, Street
Sat 11 Dec KOL 4 - Joyden’s Wood Swanley
Thu 16 Dec KNC 13: Longbeech Wood Charing Local, Night, Score
Thu 23 Dec KNC 14: Hargate Tunbridge Wells Local, Night, Score
Sat 1 Jan Saxons New Years Day event venue tbc tbc Local
Thu 6 Jan KNC 15: (SO)
Sat 8 Jan KOL 5 - Scotney Castle Estate lamberhurst Local
Thu 13 Jan KNC 16: Kings Wood Challock Local, Night, Score
Thu 20 Jan KNC 17: Tudeley Wood Tonbridge Local, Night, Score
Sun 23 Jan Enchanted Place SE League event Crowborough National
Thu 27 Jan KNC 18: (DFOK) - Petts Wood
Thu 3 Feb KNC 19: (MV)
Sat 5 Feb KOL 6 - Shoreham Woods Chatham, united kingdom
Thu 10 Feb KNC 20: Knole Park Sevenoaks Local, Night, Score
Thu 17 Feb KNC 21: (DFOK) - Shoreham Woods
Thu 24 Feb KNC 22: Blean Wood Canterbury Local, Night, Score
Thu 3 Mar KNC 23: (SO)
Thu 10 Mar KNC 24: Scotney Castle Estate Lamberhurst Local, Night, Score
Thu 17 Mar KNC 25: (DFOK) - Whitehorse Wood
Sat 19 Mar KOL 7 - Kings Wood, Challock challock Local
Thu 24 Mar KNC 26: Oldbury Hill Sevenoaks Local, Night, Score
Sun 3 Apr Knole Park Sevenoaks Regional
Sat 9 Apr KOL 8 - Buckmore Park Swanley
Sat 14 May KOL 9 - Brockhill Country Park hythe Local
Sun 29 May Ightham Borough Green Regional
Sat 18 Jun KOL 10 - Shorne Country Park Higham

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on TN1, Tunbridge Wells).

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Southdowns Orienteers (SO)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Tue 28 Sep Southwater dusk-O (copy) - Sussex Southwater Activity
Sat 9 Oct SOG A3 - Rewell Quarry, Slindon (near Arundel) - Rewell Quarry Slindon, Arundel Local
Sat 16 Oct SOG A4 - Newtimber Hill, Pyecombe (A23 north of Brighton) - Newtimber Hill Pyecombe, A23 north of Brighton Local
Sat 30 Oct SOG A5 - Rivers Wood, between Balcombe & Haywards Heath - Rivers Wood Between Balcombe & Haywards Heath Local
Sat 20 Nov SE Night Champs - Gravetye Woods, between Turners Hill & West Hoathly - Gravetye Woods Turners Hill / West Hoathly (near East Grinstead) Regional
Sun 21 Nov SO Regional Event - Gravetye Woods, between Turners Hill & West Hoathly (West of East Grinstead) - Gravetye Woods Between Turners Hill & West Hoathly (west of East Grinstead) Regional

Dartford Orienteering Klubb (DFOK)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Thu 30 Sep DFOK - Kent Night Cup 2 - Maidstone East Maidstone Local
Sat 23 Oct DFOK Kent Orienteering League - Hucking Maidstone Local
Thu 4 Nov DFOK Kent Night Cup - Shorne Woods CP tbc Local
Thu 25 Nov DFOK - Kent Night Cup - Foots Cray & Bexley tbc Local
Sat 4 Dec SE Sprint Champs - Chatham Maritime Chatham Historical Dockyard Regional
Sat 11 Dec DFOK Kent Orienteering League - Joydens Bexley Local

Major events in the South East

Date Event name (select to view) Club Near Type
Sat 9 Oct (Cancelled) Whitstable Urban Event - Whitstable SAX Whitstable National
Sat 9 Oct Junior Home Internationals Individual - Hindhead SLOW Haslemere National
Sun 10 Oct Junior Home Internationals Relays - Bramshott SLOW Hindhead National
Sun 14 Nov SN Trophy Long Valley North - Long Valley SN Fleet National
Sun 21 Nov British Schools Orienteering Championships - Stowe Park HH Buckingham National
Sun 5 Dec The Mitre National Event, SE League and SWELL. - Epping N CHIG Theydon Bois National
Sun 12 Dec Southern Championships (UKOL) - South Ashdown MV Crowborough National
Sun 16 Jan South East League Event 4 - Chelwood DFOK East Grinstead National
Sun 23 Jan SAX SE League event - Enchanted Place SAX Crowborough National
Sun 6 Feb South East League Event 5 - Redlands GO Dorking National