Explanation of Event levels

Major events are Major Events such as a British Championships, National events are high quality competitions that will attract people from far away, Regional events attract participants from around the local Region and Local are usually low key events in a 'localised' area and are ideal for newcomers to try the sport.

SAXONS Events

All events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Thu 22 Nov Kent Night Cup 9 Hindleap - South Forest Row Local, Night, Score
Thu 29 Nov Kent Night Cup 10 High Brooms Tunbridge Wells Local, Night, Score, Street
Sat 1 Dec Darenth Country Park KOL Dartford Local, Schools
Thu 6 Dec Kent Night Cup 11 DFOK Dartford West
Thu 13 Dec Kent Night Cup 12 Angley Wood Cranbrook Local, Night, Score
Thu 20 Dec Kent Night Cup 13 Ightham Sevenoaks Local, Night, Score
Tue 1 Jan Trosley New Years Day Score event Wrotham Local
Thu 3 Jan Kent Night Cup 14 Tilgate - Southdowns Orienteers Crawley Local, Night, Score, Street
Thu 10 Jan Kent Night Cup 15 Milton Creek CP & Sittingbourne Sittingbourne Local, Night, Score, Street
Thu 17 Jan Kent Night Cup 16 Leybourne & Leybourne Lakes - DFOK Leybourne Local, Night, Score, Street
Sat 19 Jan Hargate KOL Local, Schools
Thu 24 Jan Kent Night Cup 17 St Leonard’s Forest - Mole Valley Crawley Local, Night, Score
Sun 27 Jan Kings Wood Challock Sunday Series event Challock Regional
Thu 31 Jan Kent Night Cup 18 Hemsted Cranbrook Local, Night, Score
Thu 7 Feb Kent Night Cup 19 Blean Canterbury Local, Night, Score
Thu 14 Feb Kent Night Cup 20 Hargate Tunbridge Wells Local, Night, Score
Sat 16 Feb Beacon Wood KOL Local, Schools
Thu 21 Feb Kent Night Cup 21 Shooters Hill Woodland - DFOK Shooters Hill, London Local, Night, Score
Thu 28 Feb Kent Night Cup 22 Local, Night, Score
Thu 7 Mar Kent Night Cup 23 - Southdowns Orienteers Local, Night, Score
Thu 14 Mar Kent Night Cup 24 Rochester Rochester Local, Night, Score, Street
Sun 17 Mar East Ashdown National event and CSC round Upper Hartfield National
Thu 21 Mar Kent Night Cup 25 Brasted Chart - DFOK Brasted Local, Night, Score
Sat 23 Mar Blean KOL Faversham Local, Schools
Thu 28 Mar Kent Night Cup 26 Knole Park Sevenoaks Local, Night, Score
Sat 27 Apr Lullingstone KOL Local, Schools
Sun 28 Apr Ightham Sunday Series event Borough Green Regional
Sat 18 May Knole Park KOL Local, Schools
Sun 9 Jun Blean Sunday Series event Faversham Regional
Sat 29 Jun Lesnes Abbey Woods KOL Local, Schools

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on TN1, Tunbridge Wells).

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Southdowns Orienteers (SO)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Tue 27 Nov Downs Link Run - Village Hall Partridge Green Activity
Sat 1 Dec SO - SOG A6 - Inholmes Wood, Stoughton, NW of Chichester - Inholmes Wood, Stoughton Stoughton, NW of Chichester Local
Sat 22 Dec SO Brighton City Race - Brighton city centre Brighton Regional
Thu 27 Dec SO Xmas Score (Elizabeth Brown memorial event) please note revised date - Stanmer Park, Falmer, Brighton Brighton Local
Sat 5 Jan SO - SOG A7 - Sullington Warren, Sullington, near Storrington - Sullington Warren, near Storrington Storrington Local
Sat 19 Jan SO - SOG A8 - Millenium Wood, Cuckfield, near Haywards Heath - Millenium Wood, Cuckfield, near Haywards Heath Cuckfield, near Haywards Heath Local

Dartford Orienteering Klubb (DFOK)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Wed 28 Nov Winter activity evening - Woodland Farm Trust Eltham Activity
Sat 1 Dec DFOK KOL 4 - Darenth CP Dartford Local
Thu 6 Dec DFOK Kent Night Cup - Street O - Dartford West Dartford Local
Sun 13 Jan DFOK SE League Event - Chelwood Forest Row National
Thu 17 Jan DFOK Kent Night Cup - Leybourne tbc Local
Wed 30 Jan Winter activity evening - Woodland Farm Trust Eltham Activity

Major events in the South East

Date Event name (select to view) Club Near Type
Sat 24 Nov Southern Night Championships (UKOL) - Puttenham Common and Britty Wood GO Guildford National
Sun 25 Nov Southern Championships (UKOL) - Hindhead & Devil's Punchbowl SN Hindhead Major
Sun 9 Dec CHIG Mitre SE League Event - Epping NW CHIG Epping National
Sun 13 Jan DFOK SE League Event - Chelwood DFOK Forest Row National
Sun 20 Jan GO SE League Event - GO Guildford National
Sun 10 Feb MV SE League Event - Headley Heath MV Dorking National
Sun 24 Feb HH Ace of Herts SE League Event - Ashridge North HH Dunstable National
Sun 17 Mar CompassSport Cup Heat - East Ashdown SAX Forest Row National
Sun 19 May SO "Sunny Sussex" Weekend (3 of 3 ) SE League Event - Angmering Park (west), Arundel - Angmering Park Estate (west) SO Arundel National
Sun 25 Aug MV Urban event - Epsom MV Epsom National