SAXONS Events

All events have courses for beginners, contact organiser for details.

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Sat 25 Feb Cobham Woods and Ranscombe, KOL Kent Orienteering League round 6 Local-(D), Schools
Thu 2 Mar Rivers Wood (SO) Kent Night Cup 23 A KNC round hosted by neighbouring club SO Balcombe
Thu 9 Mar Manor Park & West Malling. Kent Night Cup 24 West Malling Local-(D), Night, Score
Thu 16 Mar Whitehorse Wood (DFOK). Kent Night Cup 25 Meopham Local-(D), Night, Score
Sun 19 Mar Millbank and Whitley Saxon Shield Event Sevenoaks Regional-(B)
Thu 23 Mar Ightham. Kent Night Cup 26 Borough Green Local-(D), Night, Score
Sat 25 Mar Angley, KOL Cranbrook, Kent Local-(D), Schools
Sat 8 Apr Whitehorse Wood, KOL Kent Orienteering League round 8 Local-(D), Schools
Sun 30 Apr Knole Park Sunday Series & Yvette Baker Trophy qualifying heat Sevenoaks District-(C)
Sat 20 May Millbank, KOL Kent Orienteering League round 9 Sevenoaks Local-(D), Schools
Sun 4 Jun University of Kent Sunday Series Canterbury District-(C)
Sat 10 Jun Joydens Woods, KOL Kent Orienteering League round 10 Swanley Local-(D), Schools
Sat 24 Jun Junior Orienteering Festival Local-(D), Schools
Sun 8 Oct Whitstable Urban Race Whitstable Regional-(B), Urban

Neighbouring clubs events

Forthcoming fixtures can also be viewed via Ollie O'Brien's UK Orienteering Fixtures Map (here centred on TN1, Tunbridge Wells).

Links below will open the event details on the British Orienteering website in a new tab or window.

Southdowns Orienteers (SO)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Sat Feb 25th SO SOG S3 - Pashley & The Warren, Eastbourne - Pashley Eastbourne Level D
Tue Feb 28th Pancake Run Hurstpierpoint - 138 Cuckfield Road Hurstpierpoint Activity
Thu Mar 02nd SO SONIC 5 / Kent Night Cup 23 - Rivers Wood Haywards Heath Level D
Sat Mar 04th SO SOG S4 - Great Walstead School, Lindfield, nr Haywards Heath - Gt Walstead/Henfield Wood Lindfield, Haywards Heath Level D
Sat Mar 18th SO SOG S5 - Parham Woods, between Storrington & Pulborough - Parham Woods Storrington Level D

Dartford Orienteering Klubb (DFOK)

Date Event name (select to view) Near Type
Sat Feb 25th DFOK Kent Orienteering League 6 - Cobham Woods and Ranscombe Gravesend Level D
Sun Mar 05th DFOK District event - Brasted Chart Westerham Level C
Sat Mar 11th DFOK NW Kent 1 - Danson Park Sidcup Level D
Thu Mar 16th DFOK Kent Night Cup 25 - Whitehorse Wood Meopham Level D
Wed Mar 29th Winter Activity Evening 6 - The Woodlands Farm Trust, 331 Shooters Hill Road, Welling Eltham Activity

Major events in the South East

Date Event name (select to view) Club Near Type
Sun Mar 12th CompassSport Cup Heat - Ashridge HH Berkhamsted Level B
Sun Mar 19th SAX SE League Event - Millbank SAX Sevenoaks Level B
Fri Apr 14th Jan Kjellstrom Orienteering Festival - Sprint (UKOL) - Brunel University Uxbridge Level A
Fri Apr 14th Jan Kjellstrom Orienteering Festival - Temp-O - Brunel University Uxbridge Level B
Sat Apr 15th Jan Kjellstrom Orienteering Festival (UKOL) Middle Distance - Ambersham Midhurst Level A
Sun Apr 16th Jan Kjellstrom Orienteering Festival (UKOL) Long Distance - St Leonards and Holmbush Horsham Level A
Sun Apr 16th Jan Kjellstrom Orienteering Festival Pre-O - Leechpool Horsham Level B
Mon Apr 17th Jan Kjellstrom Orienteering Festival Relays - Pippingford Park Forest Row Level A